TERMS OF USE & PRIVACY POLICY

GDPR

The Website www.pespalumin.gr and its contents (including ideas, texts, graphics, images, site photos, plans, software, links, newsletter etc.) are the intellectual property of pespalumin.gr or third parties affiliated with our company and are protected by Greek, Communal and international laws on trademarks and industrial and intellectual property as well as the presentation of the above on the website www.pespalumin.gr should in no way be construed as a transfer or assignment license or right to use.

Copy, analog/digital recording and mechanical reproduction, distribution, transfer, downloading, processing, resale, derivative work creation or public misleading about the actual content provider, any reproduction, reprint, uploading, announcement, dissemination or transmission or any other use of the content of the Website www.pespalumin.gr in any way or for commercial or other purposes is permitted only upon its prior written permission from the administrators of the website www.pespalumin.gr or any other legal copyright holder.

Personal Data

Personal data management and protection of the visitor/user of the services of the website www.pespalumin.gr is subject to the relevant provisions of Greek law (Law 2472/1997 for the individual protection and the protection of personal data as supplemented by the decisions of the President of the Committee of Protection of Personal Data, as well as Law 2774/1999 and European law (Directives 95/46/EC and 97/66/EC). In any case the website www.pespalumin.gr reserves the right to change the terms of protection of personal data by informing visitors/users within the existing or potential legal framework. The use/visit implies acceptance of these terms.

Cookies Policy

  1. What are cookies?

Cookies are small pieces of text files that are stored in the user’s browser when visiting a site. The information stored on the user’s computer may contain information such as what pages the user visited, the date and time of the visit, and a random and unique user ID. With this use, the site is able to store useful information for the user site browsing, as well as to read this information to provide the user with a unified browsing experience.

  1. What cookies do we use on our site?

We use cookies on our Sites to manage sessions, provide personalized web pages and customize advertising and other content to reflect your specific needs and interests. Cookies can also be used to compile anonymous, aggregate statistics that allow us to understand how audiences use our websites and help improve their structure and content. We cannot verify your personal identity from this information. You can modify your browser settings to reject some or all cookies, except where absolutely necessary. Please be aware that some features are only available through the use of cookies and if you choose to decline cookies, these features may not be available. Generally there are the following categories of cookies used on our Sites.

 

Required cookies

The cookies that are absolutely necessary and are essential for the proper functioning of our sites, allowing you to browse and use their features, such as accessing secure areas or using the shopping cart. These cookies do not recognize your personal identity. Without these cookies, we cannot provide effective operation of our sites.

 

Functionality Cookies (Preferences)

These cookies allow websites to remember user choices such as username, language or region to provide enhanced and personalized features. They can also be used to provide user-requested services, such as viewing videos or using social media. The information collected by these cookies may become anonymous and may not track browsing activity on other sites. Failure to accept these cookies may affect the performance and functionality of the sites and may limit your access to their content.

 

Performance Cookies (Statistics)

These cookies collect information about how visitors use our sites, for example, which pages they visit most often, and if they receive error messages from websites. These cookies collect aggregated, anonymous information that does not identify a visitor. They are used solely to improve the performance of a website.

 

Promotional/marketing cookies

These cookies are used to provide content that best suits you and your interests. They can be used to send targeted ad/offers, limit ad serving, or measure the effectiveness of an ad campaign. These cookies may be used to remember the sites you have visited to determine which marketing channels are most effective and allow us to reward external websites and affiliates that have promoted you to us.

 

Third Party cookies

These cookies are placed by our partners on our behalf. These cookies collect data about your ad performance and your interaction with our sites. This data may be used by our affiliates to derive statistical conclusions and improve your visitor advertising experience.